Tese-Milner v. Capstone Credit, LLC (In re Level 8 Apparel, LLC)
[…] Grp., LLC, 359 B.R. 543, 553 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2007).

Section 107 of the Bankruptcy Code codifies the public's right to access documents filed of record in cases under the Bankruptcy Code. Cooperativa de Ahorro y Credito Abraham Rosa v. Pub. Corp. (In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for Puerto Rico), 406 F.Supp.3d 180, 186 (D.P.R. 2019). It sets forth the "framework for determining whether a paper filed in a bankruptcy case is available to the public or subject to protection." In re Gitto Glob. Corp., 422 F.3d at 7-8. Section 107(a) states the general rule that "a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge." 11 U.S.C. § 107(a). However, the public's right of access to judicial documents under section 107(a) is not absolute; it is subject to the exceptions set forth in section 107(b) of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 107(b) states:

(b) On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall, and on the bankruptcy court's own motion, the bankruptcy court may-
(1) protect an entity with respect to a trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information; or
(2) protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title.
11 U.S.C. § 107(b); see also In re Purdue Pharma, 632 B.R. 34, 39 (S.D.N.Y. 2021) ("[T]he plain meaning of 11 U.S.C. § 107(a) mandates that all papers filed in a bankruptcy case are public records open to examination unless the court decides to protect information in them under § 107(b).").