In re Purdue Pharma L.P.
[…] "It helps safeguard ‘the integrity, quality, and respect in our judicial system.’ "

Nixon v. Warner Communications, Inc. , 435 U.S. 589, 597, 98 S.Ct. 1306, 55 L.Ed.2d 570 (1978).

F.T.C. v. Standard Financial Mgmt. Corp. , 830 F.2d 404, 410 (1st Cir. 1987).

Video Software Dealers Ass'n v. Orion Pictures Corp. (In re Orion Pictures Corp .), 21 F.3d 24, 26 (2d Cir. 1994).

Id . (quoting In re Analytical Sys ., 83 B.R. 833, 835 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 1987) ).

For purposes of access to court filings in bankruptcy cases, Congress codified this policy in 11 U.S.C. § 107(a), which provides:

Id.

(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) and subject to section 112, a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge.

The right of access established by § 107(a) is not absolute, however. Section 107(a) states that documents filed with the bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination "[e]xcept as provided in subsection[ ] (b) ... under this title[.]" Section 107(b) states, in relevant part to the present dispute:

Id. at 27.

(b) On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall, and on the bankruptcy court's own motion, the bankruptcy court may –