In re Purdue Pharma L.P.
[…] Id.

(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) and subject to section 112, a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge.

The right of access established by § 107(a) is not absolute, however. Section 107(a) states that documents filed with the bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination "[e]xcept as provided in subsection[ ] (b) ... under this title[.]" Section 107(b) states, in relevant part to the present dispute:

Id. at 27.

(b) On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall, and on the bankruptcy court's own motion, the bankruptcy court may –

(1) Protect an entity with respect to a trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information.

"[ Section] 107(b) made an important change in the common law regarding public access to bankruptcy court records.