Tescher v. Experian Info. Sols.
[…] Sprague v. Salisbury Bank & Tr. Co., 969 F.3d 95, 98 (2d Cir. 2020) (internal citations omitted). That portion of the FCRA prohibits a furnisher from reporting information to a consumer reporting agency when: (1) it “knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the information is inaccurate;” or (2) it “has been notified by the consumer” that the information is inaccurate and “the information is, in fact, inaccurate.” 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681s-2(a)(1)(A)-(B). Where a consumer disputes the completeness or accuracy of information, the furnisher “may not furnish the information to any consumer reporting agency without notice that such information is disputed by the consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(3).