Teresko v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Kaiser v. Johnson & Johnson, 947 F.3d 996, 1014 (7th Cir. 2020) (concluding same based on Indiana law). For all these reasons, 3M's motion for summary judgment is denied in this respect.

3.2 Strict Liability and Negligence - Product Misuse

The Court makes quick work of 3M's claim that “all of [Teresko's] claims” fail because his alleged panic grab constitutes misuse of the X3. ECF No. 36 at 6. Wis.Stat. § 895.047(3)(c) provides that, as to design defect strict liability, “[t]he damages for which a manufacturer, seller, or distributor would otherwise be liable shall be reduced by the percentage of causal responsibility for the claimant's harm attributable to the claimant's misuse, alteration, or modification of the product.” Similarly, as to negligence, Wisconsin recognizes the open and obvious danger defense, which allows for the weighing of negligence under the comparative negligence statute when a plaintiff “voluntarily confronts an open and obviously dangerous condition and a reasonable person in the plaintiff's