22-CV-1295-JPS
[…] A fictitious defendant, as contemplated by § 1441(a), is a party “whom the plaintiff knows to exist, or believes to exist, but can't identify.” Johnson v. Globus Med., Inc., No. 1:14-cv-00730-SEB-MJD, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 749, at *9 (S.D. Ind. Jan. 5, 2015) (emphasis omitted) (internal citations omitted).
Plaintiff writes that this is a fictitious name used in place of the actual name of the Defendant Insurance Company pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 807.12. ECF No. 1-1 at 8. That provision states that “[w]hen the name or a part of the name of any defendant . . . is unknown to the plaintiff, such defendant may be designated a defendant by so much of the name as is known, or by a fictitious name ....”
But § 1441 speaks to the propriety of removal, not to the propriety of maintaining an action in federal court thereafter. The Court must address this because “jurisdictional shortcomings must be noticed at any time.” State St. Bank & Tr. Co. v. Morderosian, No. 99-4103, 2000 U.S. App.