Case No. 4D03-4372.
[…] The test for determining whether the defendant is entitled to the benefit of the presuit screening requirements of section 766.106 is whether the defendant is liable under the medical negligence standard of care set forth in section 766.102(1). See Integrated Health Care Servs., Inc. v. Lang-Redway, 840 So.2d 974, 980 (Fla. 2002); Lake Shore Hosp., Inc. v. Clarke, 768 So.2d 1251, 1252 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000); Feifer v. Galen of Fla., Inc., 685 So.2d 882, 885 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996).
Section 766.102(1) states:
In any action for recovery of damages based on the death or personal injury of any person in which it is alleged that such death or injury resulted from the negligence of a health care provider as defined in s. 766.202(4), the claimant shall have the burden of proving by the greater weight of evidence that the alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider. The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.
The gravamen of Serratore's complaint for negligence does not arise out of the receiving of medical care nor does it require that Serratore prove that the actions of the St. Mary's employee deviated from an accepted standard of medical care, which is required under section 766.102(1).