Docket No. 73758.
[…] Because the township witness did not state an independent valuation conclusion based upon a personal investigation of comparable sales, his conclusion as to land value is not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence. Therefore, the tribunal erred in accepting that valuation in determining true cash value. MCL 211.27; MSA 7.27 requires an assessor in determining the value of property to consider the following:
"In determining the value the assessor shall also consider the advantages and disadvantages of location; quality of soil; zoning; existing use; present economic income of structures, including farm structures; present economic income of land if the land is being farmed or otherwise put to income producing use; quantity and value of standing timber; water power and privileges; and mines, minerals, quarries, or other valuable deposits known to be available in the land and their value."