Telecom v. Director
[…] RCN appealed the assessment and has moved for summary judgment vacating the assessment on the grounds that the purchases were exempt from tax. The Director has cross-moved for summary judgment dismissing the appeal and sustaining the assessment. For the reasons set forth below, I grant RCN's motion as to some items, grant the Director's motion as to some items, and deny both motions as to others.

The basis for RCN's exemption claim is N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.13, which provides in relevant part as follows:

Receipts from the following are exempt from the tax imposed under the Sales and Use Tax Act:

. . . .

c.