Comcast of S. Jersey, Inc. v. Dir. Div. of Tax.
[…] Jersey City, 23 N.J. 229, 240-241 (1957)).

Both parties have conducted extensive discovery and have stipulated to the relevant facts. The parties move as a matter of law for summary judgment in their favor and the court upon considering the moving papers and oral argument concludes that there are no material facts in dispute and the matter is appropriately resolved through summary judgment.

B. Exemption of Converters

Comcast argues that its converters and remotes were statutorily exempt from taxation and cites N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.13 as being controlling on this issue. This statute provides in pertinent part:

Receipts from the following are exempt from the tax imposed under the Sales and Use Tax Act:
. . . .
e. Sales of machinery, apparatus or equipment,... which have a useful life exceeding one year,...to a provider of cable/satellite