Teaque v. Superintendent
[…] (Petitioner's Plea Transcript ("Plea Tr."), Dkt. 11-2, at ECF 17:11-14.)

Petitioner's plea hearing was held on May 17, 2016. (Id. at ECF 15.) Given the seriousness of the charges and victim's injuries, as well as Petitioner's need for mental health treatment, Judge Cyrulnik offered to permit Petitioner to plead to a seven-year period of incarceration followed by five years of post-release supervision. (Id. at ECF 17:15-25.) Petitioner accepted Judge Cyrulnik's offer, pleading guilty to Assault in the First Degree pursuant to N.Y. Penal Law § 120.10[3], i.e., "[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, . . . recklessly engaging] in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby caus[ing] serious physical injury to another person." (Id. at ECF 22:23-23:2, 26:21-27:3.)

During the plea hearing, Judge Cyrulnik asked whether Petitioner understood the plea and had received enough time to speak with Attorney Pepe about it.