04-CV-1889 (JG).
[…] Vallejo, 690 N.Y.S.2d 374 (4th Dep't 1999) (upholding waiver of right to appeal suppression ruling). Waiver of the right to appeal an adverse suppression ruling in state court also waives the opportunity for federal habeas review of that ruling. See Smoot, 2001 WL 1328593 at *4-5 (defendant may not collaterally attack constitutionality of suppression ruling in federal court where he has waived right to appeal in state court).
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 710.70(2) states: "An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty."
Here, Mapp pleaded guilty and waived his right to appeal the suppression ruling. The trial court specifically explained that the waiver included "all pre-trial suppression issues."