TBM Inv. Props. v. Kasney
[…] However, before we address the merits of TBM's arguments regarding the applicability of these statutes, we note that "[t]hese statutes were enacted to provide the City with the requisite authority to regulate public health, housing, and environmental regulations" so as to protect the community from the adverse effects of abandoned or blighted property. See Mystery House, LLC v. City of New Orleans, 2020-0014, p. 9 (La.App. 4 Cir. 11/25/20), 365 So.3d 95, 101. Accordingly, our review shall be conducted within the context of the intended purpose of the statutes.

La. R.S. 13:2575(C)/Applicability

The full text of La. R.S. 13:2575(C)states the following:

1) The municipality or parish shall have a lien and privilege against the immovable property in or on which the violation occurred. The lien and privilege shall secure all fines, costs, and penalties which are assessed by the municipality or parish in accordance with this Section and described in the order, judgment, notice of judgment, or lien. For the lien and privilege to arise and exist, the order, judgment, notice of judgment, or lien assessing any fines, costs, and penalties shall be recorded in the mortgage office of the parish in which the immovable property, or any portion thereof, in or on which the violation occurred, is situated. The recordation shall have the effect of a judicial mortgage against the immovable property described therein and may be enforced against the immovable property described therein upon application of the municipality or parish to the clerk of the district court for issuance of a writ in accordance with Code of Civil Procedure Article 2253. The remedies established in this Chapter are nonexclusive and may be pursued independently of each other and in addition to other remedies provided by law. In order for the lien and privilege to arise, the order, judgment, notice of judgment, or lien shall be final and not subject to appeal when recorded in the mortgage office. The lien and privilege shall have ranking as provided by R.S. 9:4821(A)(1).
2) Any liens placed against such immovable property shall be included in the next annual ad valorem tax bill and shall be paid along with such taxes, subject, however, to any valid homestead exemption. Failure to pay the liens shall cause the immovable property in or on which the violation occurred to be subject to the same provisions of law as govern tax sales of immovable property when the immovable property has been declared blighted or a public nuisance by an administrative hearing officer acting in accordance with this Section, the property owners and other parties having interests in the property