TBM Inv. Props. v. Kasney
[…] In addition, failure to pay the liens shall also cause such liens and privileges to be subject to enforcement in accordance with R.S. 13:2576. Any liens placed against immovable property that has a legal homestead exemption from taxes will become payable ninety days after the death of the owner thereof or immediately upon recordation of any conventional mortgage on the immovable property or transfer of title to a new owner, whichever occurs first.

TBM's arguments against the applicability of La. R.S. 13:2575(C) focus on the enforcement mechanisms available to a municipality under Subsection C(2). This Subsection make unpaid liens "subject to the same provisions of law as govern tax sales of immovable property when the immovable property has been declared blighted or a public nuisance;" and further, limits the right of a tax sale purchaser to redeem property subject to the unpaid lien to one year after the right of redemption from the tax sale lapses.