TBM Inv. Props. v. Kasney
[…] She maintained that enforcement mechanisms under La. R.S. 13:2575 and La. R.S. 13:2576, et seq. include the issuance of a writ of fieri facias to seize and sell properties. Moreover, she contended that La. R.S. 13:2575(C)(1) grants municipalities with a lien or privilege against the property assessed with the violation and the recordation of the lien creates a judicial mortgage. In support of her position that tax sale purchasers have a limited right to redeem properties that were subsequently subject to liens, Ms. Kasney cited La. R.S. 13:2575(C)(2) which states, in part, that:

However, if the immovable property has been sold for nonpayment of taxes to a tax sale purchaser other than the municipality, and if the right of redemption from the tax sale has not elapsed at least one year prior to the sale pursuant to this Section, the tax sale purchaser shall
have a right of redemption from the sale pursuant to this Section until one year after the right of redemption from the tax sale elapses.

She also referenced that La. R.S. 13:2576(A)(3) provides as follows: