NO. 2019-CA-0613
[…] The burden is on the adverse party to produce factual support sufficient to establish the existence of a genuine issue of material fact or that the mover is not entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
Title 47 and the Louisiana Constitution
The genesis of this matter is Title 47 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes. Clearly, the legislature did not intend for Title 47 to authorize the courts to cancel property taxes. La. R.S. 47:2134(A) states:
No court of this state shall issue any process to restrain, or render any decision that has the effect of impeding, the collection of an ad valorem tax imposed by any political subdivision, under authority granted to it by the legislature or by the constitution.
The State Constitution also affords special protection to the collection of ad valorem taxes by political subdivisions. Article VII, Section 15 of the Louisiana Constitution provides that: