Taylor v. U.S. Bureau of Prisons
[…] not a federal agency) and the BOP as defendants, when the United States is the only proper party in a FTCA case, and the complaint lacks merit (because Plaintiff did not request to waive his subsistence payments from the RRC and there is no court order waiving the costs of community confinement and subsistence and medical costs), for the reasons explained below, the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this FTCA claim because a plaintiff seeking relief under the FTCA must first exhaust administrative remedies, something Plaintiff failed to do prior to filing this FTCA complaint. 28 U.S.C. § 2675.

Plaintiff brings this action under the Federal Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2671 et. seq. Title 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) of the FTCA states, "An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages . . ., unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing. . . ." Thus, an FTCA claim may not be brought until the plaintiff has exhausted all administrative remedies. McNeil v.