Taylor v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.
[…] Federal regulations clarify that “[i]f a covered entity acquires genetic information in response to a lawful request for medical information, the acquisition of genetic information will not generally be considered inadvertent unless the covered entity directs the individual and/or health care provider from whom it requested medical information ... not to provide genetic information.” 29 C.F.R. § 1635.8(b)(1)(i)(A). The exceptions to this general rule are limited, such as when “an overly broad response is received in response to a tailored request”, id. § 1635.8(b)(1)(i)(C); the request is made under certain employment laws, id. § 1635.8(b)(1)(i)(D); or the disclosure is made in some kind of accidental communication, like an overheard conversation, id. § 1635.8(b)(1)(ii).