Burlinski v. Top Golf U.S. Inc.
[…] Id.

For all of these reasons, Topgolf has failed to show, for purposes of the pleading stage, that the BIPA claims here are time-barred.

3. Recklessness

Finally, Topgolf also briefly argues that the Plaintiffs have failed to plead that Topgolf was "reckless" in violating BIPA. This is again a losing argument. First, to the extent that recklessness is a prerequisite for certain types of statutory remedies, it is premature to raise the issue at the pleading stage. See 740 ILCS 14/20(2) (plaintiff can recover certain liquidated damages "against a private entity that intentionally or recklessly violates a provision of" BIPA). A more appropriate time for Topgolf to make this argument would be after the close of discovery.