Taylor v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Morgan's ability to perform the surgery within the two-year period, the Court reiterates the Feinberg holding: these issues are beyond the ken of the Court's inquiry under 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)a.3.

Dr. Morgan submitted his written verification of the necessity of Taylor's surgery on September 17, 2010. Taylor's two-year period ended on October 6, 2010.

The Court's holding aligns with principles of statutory interpretation in general. Statutes must be interpreted to give full effect to all of the pertinent statutory language. Under 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)a.3 doctors must verify "that surgical or dental procedures will be necessary and are then medically ascertainable but impractical or impossible to perform" in the two-year period (emphasis added).