Taylor v. State
[…] State, 758 So.2d 667 (Fla. 2000). The Salters court left open the question of whether the reenactment of section 790.235 closed the window for persons attempting to challenge a conviction under that particular statute on single subject grounds. 758 So.2d at 671 n. 9.

Accordingly, we have examined the 2000 and 2001 legislative amendments to the statutes affected by chapter 99-188, particularly focusing on the revisions to section 893.135 under which Taylor was sentenced. Chapter 2000-320, section 4, at 3490-99, Laws of Florida, amended numerous subsections and subparagraphs of section 893.135, deleting language that required sentencing "pursuant to the Criminal Punishment Code" and inserting language providing instead that the crimes are "punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084." Chapter 2000-320, section 4, also added new penalties for trafficking in gamma-hydroxybutyric acid, 1,4-Butanediol and other listed substances.