No. 44740.
[…] Respondents also point to Laws of 1972, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 43, § 8, amending RCW 51.12.050, which continues to make reference to peace officers in the identical language that has been used in the act since 1911, as evidence that one in appellant's position is within the scope of that act.
RCW 51.12.050 reads in part as follows:
"Whenever and so long as, by state law, city charter, or municipal ordinance, provision is made for employees or peace officers injured in the course of employment, such employees shall not be entitled to the benefits of this title and shall not be included in the payroll of the municipality under this title: Provided, That whenever any state law, city charter, or municipal ordinance only provides for payment to the employee of the difference between his actual wages and that received under this title such employees shall be entitled to the benefits of this title and may be included in the payroll of the municipality."
Respondents cite State ex rel. Fletcher v. Carroll, 94 Wn. 531, 162 P. 593 (1917), as authority for their position.