No. 44740.
[…] As to the "cause of action against the governmental employer as otherwise provided by law," contained in RCW 41.26.280, we look to RCW 4.96.010. Since under the common law the sovereign has traditionally enjoyed immunity from suits by its employees or subjects, there is no cause of action under the common law. Hence, we must look to the statutes to find a cause of action "otherwise provided by law." RCW 4.96.010 provides:
All political subdivisions, municipal corporations, and quasi municipal corporations of the state, whether acting in a governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct, or the tortious conduct of their officers, agents or employees to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation: Provided, That the filing within the time allowed by law of any claim required shall be a condition precedent to the maintaining of any action. The laws specifying the content for such claims shall be liberally construed so that substantial compliance therewith will be deemed satisfactory.
We hold that appellant was not an employee within the scope of RCW Title 51 at the time of the injury with which this lawsuit is concerned, and therefore he is not disabled to bring this negligence suit as allowed under RCW 41.26.280.
Reversed and remanded.