Taylor v. Novartis Pharms. Corp.
[…] Parisian has either treated ONJ or studied ONJ in an academic setting. Finally, Dr. Parisian did not offer causation testimony at the hearing before the undersigned, and she, at least implicitly, acknowledged that ONJ causation was not her area of expertise."); Deutsch, 768 F. Supp. 2d at 469 (excluding Dr. Parisian from testifying regarding causation of ONJ because she is not qualified to diagnose ONJ).

At the Daubert hearing, Dr. Parisian stated that she would not testify regarding medical causation. She clarified that her opinion relates to "causal association" under 21 C.F.R. § 201.57. This regulation requires that a product's "labeling must be revised to include a warning about a clinically significant hazard as soon as there is reasonable evidence of a causal association with a drug." 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(6)(i). The Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to establish how this opinion significantly differs from medical causation. Additionally, Plaintiff has not demonstrated that Dr.