C. A. 17-117 WES
[…] RICRA is similarly sweeping, prohibiting discrimination on the basis of race and color in transactions involving real property and granting to all people the “full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property.”
The parties do not dispute that the corporate defendants here receive federal funding through the Project-Based Section 8 Program. Pl.'s SUF ¶ 17.
In relevant part, section 42-112-1(a) provides:
All persons within the state, regardless of race, color, religion, sex, disability, age, or country of ancestral origin, have, except as is otherwise provided or permitted by law, the same rights to make and enforce contracts, to inherit, purchase, to lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property, and are subject to like punishment, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses, and exactions of every kind, and to no other. R.I. Gen.Laws § 42-112-1(a).
Both Rhode Island Statutes are interpreted and construed with reference to their federal counterparts. Colman v.