Stokes v. Benham
[…] Accordingly, the Court cannot reasonably infer that her 2011 EEOC charge was the "but for" cause of her termination. Stokes has not pled any other facts that show her removal served as retaliation for her EEOC complaint. Accordingly, she fails to state a claim for retaliation under the ADA and Rehabilitation Act.

3. Stokes Fails to State a Claim for Retaliation under the FHA

Stokes next alleges that the City Council retaliated against her because she helped her mother file a complaint with HUD. The Fair Housing Act prohibits retaliation under 42 U.S.C. §3617, which states that "[i]t shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person . . . on account of [her] having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of any right granted or protected by" certain sections of the Fair Housing Act. This provision "protects persons who aid or encourage others in securing rights to equal housing opportunities and conditions by making it unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten or interfere with them because of their aid or encouragement."