Taylor v. Midland Credit Management, Inc.
[…] C. Section 1692d

In his response to MCM's motion for summary judgment Taylor asserts that MCM has violated § 1692d. There is no reference in Taylor's complaint to § 1692d. Taylor has alleged that MCM "violated § 1692fe[sic] by falsely publicizing credit information to harass, oppress or abuse Plaintiff in connection with the collection of the debt." (Compl. ¶ 24.) This reference is ambiguous because there is no such section of the FDCPA. However, Taylor's use of the terms "harass, oppress or abuse" suggests that he may have been attempting to make reference to § 1692d. For purposes of this motion the Court will assume that Taylor's complaint properly referenced § 1692d.

§ 1692d provides in relevant part:

A debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.
15 U.S.C. § 1692d.

In support of his § 1692d claim Taylor contends that although MCM admits that Taylor disputed the Debt, MCM did not investigate or even call the Bank to verify the Debt. (Pl. Resp. 7.)