Taylor v. Midland Credit Management, Inc.
[…] The report indicates in the comment section under his Bank One account that "Consumer disputes this account information." (Compl., Ex. 5 at 3.) Taylor has not shown that MCM violated the FDCPA by reporting the Debt to the credit reporting agencies.

B. Section 1692f, Unfair Practices

Taylor alleges that MCM violated § 1692f(1) by "seeking to collect any amount (including interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) not authorized by the agreement between the original creditor and the Plaintiff." (Compl. ¶ 26.)

Section 1692f provides in relevant part:

A debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section:
(1) The collection of any amount (including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.
15 U.S.C. § 1692f.

This claim is also based on Taylor's contention that he paid off his Bank One credit card account. (Compl. ¶¶ 17-21, 26.) Because the credit card account is not the account being collected on, this claim fails for the same reasons as Taylor's § 1692e claim.