Case No. C18-1579RSL
[…] Accordingly, the Court GRANTS defendant summary judgment on the issue of liability for plaintiff's claims under § 1692f and § 1692f(1).
C. WCAA and WCPA
Violations of the WCAA constitute "per se" violations of the WCPA. Panag v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Washington, 166 Wn.2d 27, 53 (2009). Plaintiff bases his WCPA claim on one provision of the WCAA, RCW 19.16.250(21), which prohibits collection agencies from attempting to collect "in addition to the principal amount of a claim any sum other than allowable interest, collection costs or handling fees expressly authorized by statute, and, in the case of suit, attorney's fees and taxable court costs." As defendant observes, the plain language of RCW 19.16.250(21) is similar to § 1692f(1) of the FDCPA, and it prohibits attempts to collect more from a debtor than is legally permitted.