Civil Action No. DKC 2004-0710.
[…] B. Section 301 Preemption
Section 301 of the LMRA, 29 U.S.C. § 185(a), provides, in pertinent part:
Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this Act, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties.
In Lingle v. Norge Div. of Magic Chef, Inc., 486 U.S. 399 (1988), the Supreme Court held that "an application of state law is preempted by § 301 . . . only if such application requires the interpretation of a collective-bargaining agreement."