20-cv-1364 (PJS/ECW)
[…] (ii) Designation status outside the institution (e.g., for extended medical placement in a hospital or outside institution, an escorted trip, a furlough, etc.);
(iii) Temporary transfer to the custody of another Federal or non-Federal government agency (e.g., on state or Federal writ, transfer to state custody for service of sentence, etc.);
(iv) Placement in mental health/psychiatric holds; or
(v) “Opting out” (choosing not to participate in the EBRR programs or PAs that the Bureau has recommended based on the inmate's individualized risk and needs assessment).”28 C.F.R. § 523.41(c)(4)(i)-(iv).
However, “[t]emporary operational or programmatic interruptions authorized by the Bureau that would prevent an inmate from participation in EBRR programs or PAs will not ordinarily affect an eligible inmate's ‘successful participation' for the purposes of FSA Time Credit eligibility.” 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(c)(3). FSA Credits for inmates that successfully participate in EBRR programs or PAs “shall be applied toward time in prerelease custody or supervised release.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(C).