20-cv-1364 (PJS/ECW)
[…] FSA Credits for inmates that successfully participate in EBRR programs or PAs “shall be applied toward time in prerelease custody or supervised release.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(C). Prelease custody includes being placed in either home confinement or a residential reentry center. 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(2)(A)(B). An inmate may lose FSA Credits “for violation of the requirements or rules of an EBRR Program or PA” and the inmate may appeal that loss “through the Bureau's Administrative Remedy Program.” 28 C.F.R. § 523.43(a)(b). Lost FSA Credits may be restored “on a case-by-case basis, after clear conduct (behavior clear of inmate disciplinary infractions under 28 CFR part 541) for two-consecutive risk and needs assessments conducted by the Bureau.” 28 C.F.R. § 523.43(c).
An inmate that is eligible to apply his FSA Credits is someone who: