1130587 1130884.
[…] Alice cited § 43–8–21, Ala.Code 1975, which addresses a situation like this one where there are multiple probate proceedings, and argued that under § 43–8–21 the Monroe Probate Court is the proper venue. On February 19, 2014, the Escambia Probate Court admitted the 2007 will to probate and issued letters testamentary to William, as the personal representative named in the 2007 will. On March 3, 2014, Alice filed a notice of appeal pursuant to § 12–22–21(2), Ala.Code 1975, which allows an appeal to the circuit court or to the Alabama Supreme Court of a probate court's “judgment or order on an application claiming the right to execute a will or administer an estate” (case no. 1130587).
On April 11, 2014, William filed in the Monroe Probate Court a motion to dismiss Alice's petition to probate the 1995 will.