1130587 1130884.
[…] “(4) When the testator, not being an inhabitant of the state, dies, not leaving assets therein, and assets thereafter come into any county, in the probate court of any county into which such assets are brought.
“(5) In the probate court of the county designated by testator in the will if the testator owns property in such county at the time of his death.”
Section 43–8–162 does not give priority to any one of the five venues specified therein as a venue where a will may be probated over another. Section 43–8–21 establishes venue when a probate proceeding may be maintained in more than one place in Alabama:
“(a) Where a proceeding under this chapter could be maintained in more than one place in this state, the court in which the proceeding is first commenced has the exclusive right to proceed.