1130587 1130884.
[…] Discussion
“The jurisdiction of the probate court is limited to the matters submitted to it by statute.” Wallace v. State, 507 So.2d 466, 468 (Ala.1987). The statute governing the subject-matter jurisdiction of the probate court, § 12–13–1, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that the probate court has original and general jurisdiction as to all matters enumerated in the statute, which includes the probate of wills. The general venue statute setting out the venue for the probate of a will in Alabama is set out in § 43–8–162, Ala.Code 1975, and provides:
“Wills must be proved in the several probate courts as follows:
“(1) When the testator, at the time of his death, was an inhabitant of the county, in the probate court of such county.
“(2) When the testator, not being an inhabitant of the state, dies in the county, leaving assets therein, in the probate court of such county.
“(3) When the testator, not being an inhabitant of the state, dies out of the county, leaving assets therein, in the probate of the county in which such assets, or any part thereof, are.
“(4) When the testator, not being an inhabitant of the state, dies, not leaving assets therein, and assets thereafter come into any county, in the probate court of any county into which such assets are brought.
“(5) In the probate court of the county designated by testator in the will if the testator owns property in such county at the time of his death.”
Section 43–8–162 does not give priority to any one of the five venues specified therein as a venue where a will may be probated over another. Section 43–8–21 establishes venue when a probate proceeding may be maintained in more than one place in Alabama: