Harper v. Taylor (Ex Parte Taylor)
[…] But because Alice was entitled to continue with her contest, she therefore was entitled to a transfer order upon meeting the requirements of § 43–8–198.

Because the Escambia Probate Court's order admitting the 2007 will to probate was reversed in Taylor I, there is no concern that Alice's effort to contest the 2007 will might be precluded by the statute of limitations applicable to a will contest. See Ala. Code 1975, § 43–8–199 (providing that will contest in circuit court must be filed "within the six months after the admission of such will to probate in this state"). See also Ala. Code 1975, § 43–8–190 (providing that will may be contested in probate court "before the probate thereof").
--------

Conclusion