Harper v. Taylor (Ex Parte Taylor)
[…] On December 3, 2015, the Monroe Probate Court entered an order granting William's motions to dismiss Alice's petition to probate the 2007 will, her will contest, and her request for transfer of her contest of the 2007 will to the Monroe Circuit Court. Alice petitions this Court for a writ of mandamus directing the Monroe Probate Court to enter orders reinstating her petition to probate the 2007 will, reinstating her will contest as to the 2007 will, and transferring that will contest to the Monroe Circuit Court pursuant to § 43–8–198, Ala. Code 1975.

Standard of Review

Although Alice has requested relief by way of a writ of mandamus, an order dismissing a petition to probate a will is an appealable order. See Ala. Code 1975, § 12–22–20 ("An appeal lies to the circuit court or Supreme Court from any final decree of the probate court, or from any final judgment, order or decree of the probate judge...."); Smith v. Chism, 262 Ala. 417, 419, 79 So.2d 45, 47 (1955) (citing the essentially identical predecessor statute to § 12–22–20 and noting that an order admitting a will to probate is an appealable order). Also, an order dismissing a will contest is an appealable order. See Ala.