Harper v. Taylor (Ex Parte Taylor)
[…] Code 1975.

Standard of Review

Although Alice has requested relief by way of a writ of mandamus, an order dismissing a petition to probate a will is an appealable order. See Ala. Code 1975, § 12–22–20 ("An appeal lies to the circuit court or Supreme Court from any final decree of the probate court, or from any final judgment, order or decree of the probate judge...."); Smith v. Chism, 262 Ala. 417, 419, 79 So.2d 45, 47 (1955) (citing the essentially identical predecessor statute to § 12–22–20 and noting that an order admitting a will to probate is an appealable order). Also, an order dismissing a will contest is an appealable order. See Ala. Code 1975, § 12–22–21(1) (authorizing appeal from a probate court's "decree, judgment or order on a contest as to the validity of a will").

It is well settled that, where " ‘the facts of the particular case’ " warrant our "treat[ing] a petition for a writ of mandamus as a notice of appeal," this Court will do so. Kirksey v. Johnson, 166 So.3d 633, 643–44 (Ala. 2014) (quoting Ex parte Burch, 730 So.2d 143, 147 (Ala. 1999) ).