Harper v. Taylor (Ex Parte Taylor)
[…] The circuit court could then consider motions for consolidation for trial of all contests...."); Hooper v. Huey, 293 Ala. 63, 68, 300 So.2d 100, 105 (1974) ("If, as in the instant case, there are several wills being contested, one of the parties may move to consolidate the actions under Rule 42(a) of the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure. The trial court may, in its discretion, order a consolidation where the actions involve a common question of law or fact. By such consolidation, useless trials of the same issue can be avoided.").

Section 43–8–21(a) states: "When a proceeding under this chapter could be maintained in more than one place in this state, the court in which the proceeding is first commenced has the exclusive right to proceed."

The original of the 1995 will is in the possession of the Monroe Probate Court. The original of the 2007 will apparently remains in the possession of the Escambia Probate Court.