Harper v. Taylor (Ex Parte Taylor)
[…] Second, William's argument runs counter to the general rule favoring testacy over intestacy where possible. See, e.g., Anderson v. Griggs, 402 So.2d 904 (Ala. 1981).
If Alice's contest of the 2007 will fails, nothing would prevent William, at that time, from requesting that, "in the interest of justice," the Monroe Probate Court transfer the proceedings concerning the estate of Alice Earle Harper to the Escambia Probate Court. See Ala. Code 1975, § 43–8–21(c).

Section 43–8–190, Ala. Code 1975, provides that otherwise proper grounds for contesting the will may be asserted "by any person interested therein, or by any person, who, if the testator had died intestate, would have been an heir or distributee of his estate."

We recognize that the probate court might have dismissed the motion to transfer the contest as to the 2007 will simply because it had dismissed the will contest itself, i.e, there was no remaining contest to be transferred.