Harper v. Taylor (Ex Parte Taylor)
[…] Consequently, in Taylor I, we "reverse[d] the judgment of the Escambia Probate Court admitting the 2007 will to probate and appointing William as personal representative because, under § 43–8–21, the Monroe Probate Court has the ‘exclusive right to proceed.’ " 164 So.3d at 547. We ordered the Escambia Probate Court to set side its judgment and to hold William's petition to probate the 2007 will "in abeyance in accordance with § 43–8–21(b)." Id.

Section 43–8–21(b) provides:

"If proceedings concerning the same estate are commenced in more than one court of this state, the court in which the proceeding was first commenced shall continue to hear the matter, and the other courts shall hold the matter in abeyance until the question of venue is decided, and if the ruling court determines that venue is properly in another court, it shall transfer the proceeding to the other court."

(Emphasis added.) Section 43–8–21(b) addresses "proceedings concerning the same estate" where multiple venues are proper. Both the petition to probate the 1995 will in the Monroe Probate Court and the petition to probate the 2007 will in the Escambia Probate Court concern the same estate. As we stated in Taylor I, 164 So.3d at 547, as between those proceedings, the first-commenced proceeding concerning the estate of Alice Earle Harper is the proceeding in the Monroe Probate Court, and, because venue is proper in the Monroe Probate Court, that court "shall continue to hear the matter."

Section 43–8–21 also provides that a probate court having venue may, upon proper motion, determine that "in the interest of justice a proceeding or a file should be located in another court of this state" and "transfer the proceeding or file to the other court." Ala. Code 1975, § 43–8–21(c). We read § 43–8–21(c) as further support for the consolidation of probate proceedings concerning an estate, where possible.