CASE NO. 20-cv-0190-LAB-WVG
[…] She filed a putative class action against Eclipse four months later, asserting ten causes of action under the Fair Labor Standards Act, the California Labor Code, and the California Business and Professions Code. Eclipse now moves to enforce the arbitration agreement.
DISCUSSION
The California Secretary of State's Records show that Eclipse is registered in California under the name "Eclipse Senior Living, Inc." "Elmcroft Senior Living," to the extent it is a tradename under which Eclipse operates, is a fictitious business name under California law. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17900 (defining "fictitious business name," "[i]n the case of a . . . foreign corporation," as "any name other than the corporate name stated in its articles of incorporation filed with the California Secretary of State"). A corporation "regularly transact[ing] business in [California] for profit under a fictitious business name" must file a fictitious name statement with the California Secretary of State within 40 days of beginning to transact business under that name. Cal. Bus. & Prof.