In Taylor v. Curl, 298 Ga. App. 45 (679 SE2d 80) (2009), the father filed a petition for temporary custody, which the trial court granted.
[…] See OCGA § 19-9-23 (a) (pursuant to the Georgia Child Custody Interstate Jurisdiction Act, ". . . after a court has determined who is to be the legal custodian of a child, any complaint seeking to obtain a change of legal custody of the child shall be brought as a separate action in the county of residence of the legal custodian of the child").
See OCGA § 19-9-62 (a) (pursuant to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in Code Section 19-9-64, a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with Code Section 19-9-61 or 19-9-63 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination"); see also Hatch v. Hatch, 287 Ga. App. 832, 835 (2) ( 652 SE2d 874) (2007).
Georgia's child custody laws limit the ability of a parent to terminate the continuing jurisdiction of the court that made an initial child custody determination.