In Taylor v. Curl, 298 Ga. App. 45 (679 SE2d 80) (2009), the father filed a petition for temporary custody, which the trial court granted.
[…] However, one exception to this general rule is found in OCGA § 19-9-64, which provides courts with temporary emergency jurisdiction over child custody cases.
See Gordon v. Gordon, 185 Ga. App. 100, 103 ( 363 SE2d 353) (1987) (noting that custodial parent "may have been the victim of some `home cooking'" by a court of the jurisdiction in which the noncustodial parent resided).
Pursuant to OCGA § 19-9-64 (a), "[a] court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction [to make a child custody determination] if the child is present in this state and . . . it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child . . . is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse." If a previous child custody determination exists, however, the temporary order must specify "a period that the court considers adequate" to allow the person seeking the temporary order to obtain an order from the court maintaining continuing jurisdiction over the custody of the children.