W2022-00896-COA-R3-CV
[…] Undermining this conclusion, Dr. Dlabach stated in his deposition that the 2012 MRI reflected that the ACL injury was already chronic by 2012.
The majority reverses the Shelby County Chancery Court's affirmance of the judgment of the hearing officer based upon a lack of substantial and material evidence to support the hearing officer's decision and the hearing officer having issued an arbitrary and capricious ruling. Both are certainly grounds for reversing when reviewing under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h). The problem is that our review is more narrowly limited and modest in scope than what the majority has engaged in in reaching these conclusions.
Under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, "[i]n determining the substantiality of evidence, the court shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322 (h)(5)(A)(ii). "Substantial and material evidence is 'such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept to support a rational conclusion' and to furnish a reasonably sound basis for the decision under consideration." City of Memphis v. Civ. Serv.