Shelby Chancery No. 104120-1. C.A. No. 02A01-9511-CH-00259.
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, the board voted unanimously to deny petitioner's request for a line-of-duty disability pension, but granted him an ordinary disability pension. Petitioner filed a petition for writ of certiorari pursuant to T.C.A. § 27-8-101 (Supp. 1995).
Without considering any evidence other than the record before the board, the trial court reversed the decision of the board and ordered it to award petitioner a line-of-duty retirement pension. The chancellor made no finding either way as to whether there was any material evidence to support the action of the board.
T.C.A. § 27-8-101 (Supp. 1995) provides that:
The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy.
Review under the common law writ is limited to whether the inferior board or tribunal (1) exceeded its jurisdiction, or (2) acted illegally, arbitrarily, or fraudulently. McCallen v. City of Memphis, 786 S.W.2d 633, 638 (Tenn. 1990).