Taxpayers for Mich. Constitutional Gov't v. State
[…] See Johnson v. Recca , 492 Mich. 169, 176 n. 4, 821 N.W.2d 520 (2012). Rather, the language used in MCL 380.501(1) indicates that the Legislature intended to confer school-district status on PSAs for the sole purpose of receiving state aid from the State School Aid Fund. OAG, 1995-1996, No. 6,915, p. 204 (September 4, 1996). The Legislature did not intend to equate PSAs with school districts as a general proposition.

This conclusion is further supported by language within Act 362 that distinguishes PSAs from school districts. For example, MCL 380.503(9) provides, in pertinent part:

A public school academy may not levy ad valorem property taxes or another tax for any purpose. However, operation of 1 or more public school academies by a school district or intermediate school district does not affect the ability of the school district or intermediate school district to levy ad valorem property taxes or another tax.

In a similar vein, MCL 380.503a provides:

If a school district or intermediate school district applies for and obtains a contract to operate 1 or more public school academies under this part, the power of the school district or intermediate school district to levy taxes for any purpose under this act is not affected by the operation of a public school academy by the school district or intermediate school district. Revenue from taxes levied by a school district or intermediate school district under this act or bonds issued by a school district or intermediate school

district under this act may be used to support the operation or facilities of a public school academy operated by the school district or intermediate school district in the same manner as that revenue may be used under this act by the school district or intermediate school district to support school district or intermediate school district operations and facilities. This section does not authorize a school district or intermediate school district to levy taxes or to issue bonds for any purpose that is not otherwise authorized under this act.