Taxpayers for Mich. Constitutional Gov't v. State
[…] MCL 380.503(5). Additionally, a PSA may employ an education-management corporation, with the approval of the PSA's authorizing body, to manage or operate the PSA or provide administrative, managerial, or instructive staff to the PSA. MCL 380.503c ; MCL 380.503(6)(k) and (n). A PSA, its incorporators, board members, officers, employees, and volunteers are covered by governmental immunity. MCL 380.503(8).

A PSA may not levy ad valorem property taxes or another tax for any purpose, MCL 380.503(9), or charge tuition, MCL 380.504(2). However, a PSA may enter into an "agreement, mortgage, loan, or other instrument of indebtedness" with a third party. MCL 380.503b(1). It may borrow money and issue bonds. MCL 380.504a(g). It may also "solicit and accept any grants or gifts for educational purposes and to establish or permit to be established on its behalf 1 or more nonprofit corporations the purpose of which is to assist the public school academy in the furtherance of its public purposes." MCL 380.504a(f). A PSA may enter into binding legal agreements with persons or entities as necessary for the operation, management, financing, and maintenance of the PSA and sue and be sued in its name. MCL 380.504a(a) and (d). Additionally, a PSA may "acquire, hold, and own in its own name real and personal property, or interests in real or personal property, for educational purposes by purchase, gift, grant, devise, bequest, lease, sublease, installment purchase agreement, land contract, option, or condemnation, and subject to mortgages, security interests, or other liens; and to sell or convey the property as the interests of the public school academy require." MCL 380.504a(b). A PSA, "with the approval of the authorizing body, may employ or contract with personnel as necessary for the operation of the public school academy, prescribe their duties, and fix their compensation." MCL 380.506.