Taxpayers for Mich. Constitutional Gov't v. State
[…] If a PSA is not a political subdivision of the state, then it cannot be a school district for purposes of § 33 or a local government for purposes of § 30. Thus, the question becomes whether, by designating PSAs as "limited purpose" school districts in MCL 380.501(1), the Legislature intended to create a new species of school district for the purpose of subjecting PSAs to an application of the Headlee Amendment. As previously noted, our Legislature conferred upon PSAs the designation of limited-purpose school districts in MCL 380.501(1), which provides, in part, that "[a] public school academy is a public school under section 2 of article VIII of the state constitution of 1963, [and] is a school district for the purposes of section 11 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963 ...." Article 8, § 2 obligates our Legislature to maintain and support a system of free public elementary and secondary schools by providing for and financing a system of free public schools. LM , 307 Mich.