Taxpayers for Mich. Constitutional Gov't v. State
[…] Const. 1963, art. 9, § 11 ; Durant v. State of Michigan , 251 Mich. App. 297, 308, 650 N.W.2d 380 (2002). The limited-purpose designation is also conferred in § 3 of the School Aid Act, MCL 388.1601 et seq . MCL 388.1603(7).

In MCL 380.501(1), the Legislature designated a PSA as a "school district" for a single specific constitutional purpose—the receipt of state school aid funding. The Legislature made no reference to the Headlee Amendment in MCL 388.1603(7). The Legislature did make clear, however, that a PSA is a "public school," a "body corporate," and "a governmental agency." MCL 380.501(1). The Legislature also indicated that "[t]he powers granted to a public school academy ... constitute the performance of essential public purposes and governmental functions of this state." MCL 380.501(1). The language employed in MCL 380.501(1) clearly evinces that the Legislature knew how to make PSAs school districts for limited constitutional purposes.