Taxpayers for Mich. Constitutional Gov't v. State
[…] LM , 307 Mich. App. at 697, 862 N.W.2d 246. Article 9, § 11 mandates that "[t]here shall be established a state school aid fund which shall be used exclusively for aid to school districts, higher education, and school employees' retirement systems, as provided by law." Const. 1963, art. 9, § 11. Article 9, § 11 also embodies the Proposal A amendment and thereby guarantees local schools districts funding at the minimum level it provided in fiscal year 1994-1995, or approximately $5,000 per pupil. Const. 1963, art. 9, § 11 ; Durant v.