Taxpayers for Mich. Constitutional Gov't v. State
[…] In keeping with our precedent, this Court must analyze Act 362 to ascertain whether the Legislature imprinted PSAs with the "distinctive marks" of a political subdivision of the state as identified in OAG, 1963-1964, No. 4,037, at 3 and Egleston .

Act 362 conferred on PSAs the status of "limited purpose" school districts. OAG, 1995-1996, No. 6,915, p. 204 (September 4, 1996); see also OAG, 2003-2004, No. 7,154, pp. 121-122 (March 31, 2004). Our Legislature considers PSAs to be school districts for the limited purpose of receiving state aid to schools from the State School Aid Fund. MCL 380.501(1). Our Legislature also conferred on PSAs the designations of "public school," "body corporate," and "governmental agency." MCL 380.501(1). "The powers granted to a public school academy ... constitute the performance of essential public purposes and governmental functions of this state." MCL 380.501(1). These powers serve a local-government purpose, which is to implement "the actual intricacies of the delivery of specific educational services" to the students served by each respective PSA. LM v. Michigan , 307 Mich. App. 685, 697, 862 N.W.2d 246 (2014).