Taxpayers for Mich. Constitutional Gov't v. State
[…] MCL 380.501(2)(a)(i ) through (iv ).

A PSA is organized as a nonprofit corporation under the Nonprofit Corporation Act, MCL 450.2101 et seq. MCL 380.501(1) ; Council of Organizations , 455 Mich. at 565, 566 N.W.2d 208. The governing body of a PSA is not elected at large by the voters of the geographic district of the authorizing body; rather, the governing body of a PSA is a board of directors composed of privately selected members, upon whom the Legislature has conferred the status of public officers who must "take the constitutional oath of office for public officers under section 1 of article XI of the state constitution of 1963." MCL 380.503(11). The authorizing body establishes by resolution "the method of selection, length of term, and number of [board] members ... of each public school academy subject to its jurisdiction." MCL 380.503(5). Additionally, a PSA may employ an education-management corporation, with the approval of the PSA's authorizing body, to manage or operate the PSA or provide administrative, managerial, or instructive staff to the PSA. MCL 380.503c ; MCL 380.503(6)(k) and (n).