Tautua v. BCI Coca-Cola Bottling Co. of Los Angeles
[…] Kaneshiro, nor does he argue that he was prevented from obtaining such medical documents in a timely manner. We therefore conclude that the Board did not abuse its discretion in ordering that the attachments be stricken from the record.

We further note that, because attachments 1 and 2 from Dr. Kaneshiro provided no explanation or basis for his assessment as to permanent total disability, these documents shed minimal light on the issue before the Board.

(2) Tautua challenges the Board's determination that he is not permanently totally disabled. According to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 386–1 (1993 Repl.), “[t]otal disability” is “disability of such an extent that the disabled employee has no reasonable prospect of finding regular employment of any kind in the normal labor market.” The “permanency and totality of the disability shall be determined on the facts.” HRS § 386–31(a) (1993 Repl.).

We review the Board's decision pursuant to HRS § 91–14(g) (1993 Repl.), which provides: