Tate v. Westerville City Board of Education
[…] A board of education's failure to give timely written notice of its intent not to renew a teacher's limited contract results in the automatic renewal of the contract for the ensuing year. State, ex rel. Peake, v. Bd. of Edn. (1975), 44 Ohio St.2d 119 [73 O.O.2d 437].

Teachers' contracts are defined in R.C. 3319.08. While this section has since been amended, it provided in April 1980, as follows:

Am. Sub. H.B. No. 769.

"The board of education of each city * * * school district shall enter into written contracts for the employment and reemployment of all teachers. * * *

"* * *

"Contracts for the employment of teachers shall be of two types, limited contracts and continuing contracts. A limited contract * * * is a contract * * * not to exceed five years.