Tate v. Westerville City Board of Education
[…] R.C. 3319.08 creates two types of teaching contracts: limited and continuing. A limited contract is for a fixed duration and is periodically subject to a board's decision to renew while a continuing contract confers tenure within a school system. R.C. 3319.08 also contains provisions allowing school boards to execute supplemental contracts with teachers to supervise extra-curricular activities in addition to regular teaching duties. This portion of R.C. 3319.08 provided:

"* * * The board of education of each city * * * school district which authorizes compensation in addition to the base salary stated in the teachers' salary schedule, for the performance of duties by a teacher which are in addition to the teacher's regular teaching duties, shall enter into a supplemental written contract with each teacher who is to perform additional duties. Such supplemental written contracts shall be limited contracts."

R.C. 3319.08 classifies supplemental written contracts as "limited contracts."