Tate v. Westerville City Board of Education
[…] (Aug. 28, 1979), No. 6248, unreported, and the judgment of the court of Appeals for Harrison County in Tullis v. Harrison Hills City School District (June 25, 1981), No. 359, unreported, certified the record of the case to this court for review and final determination.

Green, Schiavoni, Murphy, Haines Sgambati Co., L.P.A., Mr. Frederick G. Cloppert, Jr., and Ms. Susanne R. Blatt, for appellees.

Means, Bichimer, Burkholder Baker Co., L.P.A., Mr. John C. Burkholder and Mr. Kimball H. Carey, for appellant.


The issue presented is whether the automatic renewal provision of R.C. 3319.11 applies to supplemental teaching contracts. R.C. 3319.11 states in part:

"Any teacher employed under a limited contract, and not eligible to be considered for a continuing contract, is, at the expiration of such limited contract, deemed re-employed under the provisions of this section at the same salary plus any increment provided by the salary schedule unless the employing board * * * gives such teacher written notice of its intention not to reemploy him on or before the thirtieth day of April. * * *"

A board of education's failure to give timely written notice of its intent not to renew a teacher's limited contract results in the automatic renewal of the contract for the ensuing year. State, ex rel. Peake, v. Bd. of Edn.