Civ. A. No. 12-918-GMS Cr. A. No. 11-53-GMS
[…] B. Claim Two
In claim two, Tate contends that counsel provided ineffective assistance by failing to move to dismiss the indictment on the grounds that continuing the prosecution was in violation of the Speedy Trial Act. Tate also alleges that defense counsel consented to the government's three motions to exclude time without his consent. For the following reasons, the court concludes that claim two does not warrant relief.
First, because Tate knowingly and voluntarily entered his guilty plea, he waived both statutory and constitutional speedy trial claims. See 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2)("Failure of the defendant to move for dismissal prior to trial or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere shall constitute a waiver of the right to dismissal under this section."); Washington v. Sobina, 475 F.3d 162, 166 (3d Cir. 2007)(speedy trial rights are non-jurisdictional and are waived by voluntarily entering a plea of guilty).
Additionally, Tate's speedy trial claim is not supported by the record.