Civil Action 18-13471 (KM)
[…] Healy was initially charged in a criminal complaint with violating 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) & (b)(1)(A), which carried, among other penalties, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of ten years and a maximum of life. After plea negotiations, the Government agreed to accept a guilty plea to a violation of 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) & (b)(1)(C), which has substantially lower penalties: no mandatory minimum and a maximum of 20 years. And this was despite Healy's stipulation to a quantity-500 grams but less than 1.5 kilograms-that could have resulted in a significantly more punitive charge. See 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A)(viii) (10 years to life for violations involving “500 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of methamphetamine”).
The Government also accepted a stipulation of a drug amount attributed specifically to Healy-not the far greater amount attributable to the conspiracy-that counsel for the Government described as “understated.” 15-cr-335, DE 146 at 11-12 (“This was a serious offense.