19 Civ. 10595 (ER)
[…] (quoting N.Y. Exec. Law §§ 292(21), 296(1)(a)).
“The NYCHRL makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer to discharge an employee ‘because of the actual or perceived . . . disability' of that individual.'” Id. at 82 (quoting N.Y. City Admin. Code § 8-107(1)(a)). The NYCHRL defines “disability” as “any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, ” N.Y. City Admin. Code § 8-102(16)(a), which is defined, in relevant part, as “an impairment of any system of the body; including, but not limited to: the neurological system; the musculoskeletal system; the special sense organs and respiratory organs, including, but not limited to, speech organs; the cardiovascular system; the reproductive system; the digestive and genito-urinary systems; the hemic and lymphatic systems; the immunological systems; the skin; and the endocrine system.” Id. § 8-102(16)(b)(1). “This definition of disability is, on its face, broader than that provided by the NYSHRL.” Spiegel, 604 F.3d at 82.