Tatar v. United States
[…] United States, 130 S. Ct. 2683, 2692 (2010))).

Mr. Tatar's Alleyne based argument does not entitle him to relief for two reasons. First, as the Third Circuit has noted, "Alleyne did not curtail a sentencing court's ability to find facts relevant in selecting a sentence within the prescribed statutory range." United States v. Smith, 751 F.3d 107, 117 (3d Cir. 2014) (citing Alleyne, 133 S. Ct. at 2160). In this case, Mr. Tatar was sentenced on the one charge that he was convicted of, namely, conspiracy to murder American soldiers in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1117. Section 1117 does not set forth a mandatory minimum, but instead, states that a person convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 1117 "shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life." Therefore, as Mr. Tatar's sentence did not involve a mandatory minimum upon which this Court's fact-finding increased the sentence, the principles set forth in Alleyne were not violated. Accord United States v.