Tatar v. United States
[…] Thus, contrary to Mr. Tatar's assertions, this Court did not remove from the jury's consideration that the object or goal of the conspiracy was to murder United States military members.

Mr. Tatar also argues in Claim I that "murder must be found by the jury, and cannot be separated from conspiracy in this case." (Dkt. No. 27 at p. 31) However, as the government notes in its brief, Mr. Tatar was not charged with murdering members of the United States military. Instead, Mr. Tatar was charged (and ultimately convicted of) with violating the conspiracy statute pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1117 in Count 1 which states as follows: "[I]f two or more persons conspire to violate section 1111, 1114, 1116, or 1119 of this title, and one or more such persons do any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life." 18 U.S.C. § 1117 (emphasis added).

18 U.S.C. § 1114 states as follows: