Submitted: September 20, 1984.
[…] C. § 630A (1982 Supp.). After the arraignment Tarr moved to dismiss the indictment on double jeopardy grounds, arguing that her prior drunk-driving charge and first offender's election precluded the subsequent homicide prosecution. The motion to dismiss was denied and the defendant was subsequently found guilty after a bench trial. She was sentenced to four years imprisonment, suspended for four years during which period she had to contribute 150 hours of community service work and undergo alcoholism counseling.
11 Del. C. § 630A (1982 Supp.) provides:
A person is guilty of vehicular homicide in the first degree when while in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol or drugs, as defined by § 4177 of Title 21, his criminally negligent driving or operation of said vehicle causes the death of another person. Vehicular homicide in the first degree is a class D felony.
II.
Both the United States and Delaware Constitutions provide that no person shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb for the same offense. U.S. Const., amend. V., Del. Const., art.