Tanoh v. Strawbridge
[…] Thompson Electric, Inc. v. Bank One, Akron, N.A. (1988), 37 Ohio St.3d 259, 265; 525 N.E.2d 761, 768, citing Johnson v. State (1902), 66 Ohio St. 59, 67, 63 N.E. 607, 609; Cleveland, C., C. I. Ry. Co. v. Elliott (1876), 28 Ohio St. 340, 356-357; Payne v. Vance (1921), 103 Ohio St. 59, 133 N.E. 85; Prosser Keeton, Law of Torts (5 Ed. 1984) 212, Section 34.

We conclude that the Tanohs failed to establish a material issue of fact with respect to their negligence claim against Star Bank. The record makes clear that, before each disbursement, the Bank obtained the affidavits required by R.C. 1311.011. The Tanohs argued that the affidavits were incorrect and invalid. However, R.C. 1311.011 provides:

When making any payment under the home construction contract or on behalf of the owner or part owner under a home purchase contract, the lending institution may accept the affidavit of the original contractor required by division (B) (4) of this section and act in reliance upon it, unless it appears to be fraudulent on its face.

See, also ERB Lumber Co. v. First Fed. S. L. Assn. of Lima (1990), 67 Ohio App.3d 836, 843, 588 N.E.2d 935, 940. The Tanohs failed to present any evidence that the affidavits are facially invalid and our examination of the affidavits reveals nothing apparently fraudulent about the affidavits.