Tanoh v. Strawbridge
[…] (Construction Disclosure Form at 2.) The disclosure forms made clear that it was the Tanohs' responsibility to ensure that the work was progressing satisfactorily before requesting construction disbursements. Accordingly, their reliance on the inspector's report was not reasonable.

Furthermore, under Ohio law, a lender's liability for improper disbursements is limited to instances of gross negligence or fraud.

R.C. 1311.011 (B) (5) provides:

When making any payment under the home construction contract, the lending institution may accept the affidavit of the original contractor required by division (B) (4) of this section and act in reliance upon it, unless it appears to be fraudulent on its face. The lending institution is not financially liable to the owner, part owner, purchaser, lessee, or any other person for any payments, except for gross negligence or fraud committed by the lending institution in making any payment to the original contractor.

Accordingly, in order to survive Star Bank's summary judgment, the Tanohs would have had to demonstrate gross negligence by the bank in disbursing the construction funds. See St. Henry Tile Co. v. Schleiger (Jan. 16, 1998), Darke App.