granting due weight deference; due weight deference can be appropriate even where the agency decision is "very nearly" one of first impression
[…] We conclude that the failure to make a spousal election is an "action" for purposes of determining MA eligibility under Wis. Stat. § 49.453 as defined by 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(e)(1). We therefore hold that the failure of an institutionalized spouse to assert a claim against the estate of his or her deceased spouse constitutes a divestment for purposes of determining MA eligibility.
A "community spouse" is a person who is married to an institutionalized person but is not himself or herself an institutionalized person. HSS § 103.065 (3)(b); Medical Assistance Handbook, Section 23.2.1.
Wis. Stat. § 49.453 provides as follows:
[I]f an institutionalized individual or his or her spouse, or another person acting on behalf of the institutionalized individual or his or her spouse, transfers assets for less than fair market value on or after the institutionalized individual's look-back date, the institutionalized individual is ineligible for medical assistance. . . .
Wis. Stat. § 49.453(2).
The statute further provides in relevant part that "[i]n this section . . . `[a]ssets' has the meaning given in 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(e)(1)." Wis. Stat. § 49.453(1)(a).
42 U.S.C. § 1396p(e)(1) provides as follows: