holding that foreclosing on a property pursuant to a deed of trust is not collection of a debt within the meaning of the FDCPA
[…] Plaintiffs failed to do so. Accordingly, as leave to amend would be futile, Plaintiffs' claims under RICO are dismissed with prejudice.
5. Plaintiffs' Claim under RESPA
Section 2604 of RESPA contemplates "a good faith estimate of the amount or range of charges for specific settlement services the borrower is likely to incur in connection with the settlement." 12 U.S.C. § 2604. See also 12 U.S.C. § 2603 (contemplating a good faith estimate of charges at or before settlement). An accompanying regulation, 24 C.F.R. § 3500.7(c)(2) ("Regulation X"), further details that the lender must provide mortgage applicants with such a "good faith estimate" of "each charge which . . . the borrower will normally pay or incur at or before settlement based upon common practice in the locality of the mortgaged property." Moreover, a violation under the subsection operates as a violation of section 2604. 24 C.F.R. § 3500.7(i).