Tamayo v. Turman
[…] Defendants allege that plaintiff Sandy Tamayo has not sustained a serious injury pursuant to New York Insurance Law §5102(d) Under the "no fault" law, m order to maintain an action for personal injury, a plaintiff must establish that a "serious injury" has been sustained See , Licari v. Elhott , 57 N.Y.2d 230 (1982) "It is incumbent upon the court to decide in the first instance whether plaintiff has a cause of action to assert within the meaning of the statute " Id . at 237 New YoTk Insurance Law §5102(d), defines "serious injury" as, "a personal injury which results in permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system, permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member, significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-pennanent nature which prevents the injured party from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment"