No. 341980
[…] Under MCL 691.1407(1), a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if it is engaged in a governmental function, subject to certain exceptions. See Robinson v City of Lansing, 486 Mich 1, 6; 782 NW2d 171 (2010). Neither party contests that defendant—a public school district—is a governmental agency. Nor do the parties dispute that Germain, who was driving a school bus owned by defendant at the time of the accident, was engaged in a governmental function. See Cobb v Fox, 113 Mich App 249, 257; 317 NW2d 583 (1982). Defendant was thus immune from tort liability absent an exception. MCL 691.1407(1). The exception at issue in this case is the motor-vehicle exception found in MCL 691.1405, which provides that "[g]overnmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner[.]"
To sustain a claim of negligence, a plaintiff must show: (1) a duty existed from the defendant; (2) the defendant breached that duty; (3) the breach was the proximate cause of the injury; and (4) damages. Latham v Nat'l Car Rental Sys, Inc, 239 Mich App 330, 340; 608 NW2d 66 (2000).