Civil Action No. 7:06-cv-00510.
[…] Although Ashwell had passed the Virginia bar examination and had a law license, he was not authorized to appear in court because he had not been sworn in, pursuant to Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-3903. Talbott learned of Ashwell's non-compliance with the oath requirement from a letter sent to him by the Office of the Public Defender for the City of Lynchburg in April of 2005. The letter also informed Talbott that he might be entitled to habeas relief.
Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-3903 states: "Before an attorney may practice in any court in the Commonwealth, he shall take the oath of fidelity to the Commonwealth, stating that he will honestly demean himself in the practice of law and execute his office of attorney-at-law to the best of his ability."
The Supreme Court of Virginia dismissed Talbott's challenge to his credit card fraud convictions because he satisfied neither the "performance" nor the "prejudice" prong of Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687 (1984).