Tabor v. Davis (In re Davis)
[…] Other jurisdictions have reached different results. For example, in Shaia v. Meyer (In re Meyer), 244 F.3d 352 (4th Cir. 2001), the court of appeals held that the debtor's use of nonexempt funds which he had received as a bequest from his late father, in order to prepay his mortgage debt and increase the equity that he and his wife enjoyed in property held by them as tenants by the entireties, was not avoidable under Virginia voluntary conveyance law. The applicable law, Virginia Code § 55-81, provides:

Every gift, conveyance, assignment, transfer or charge which is not upon consideration deemed valuable in law, or which is upon consideration of marriage, by an insolvent transferor, or by a transferor who is thereby rendered insolvent, shall be void as to creditors whose debts shall have been contracted at the time it was made, but shall not, on that account merely, be void as to creditors whose debts shall have been contracted or as to purchasers who shall have purchased after it was made.
The bankruptcy court determined that when the debtor prepaid the mortgage, there were two distinct transfers: first, a transfer to the mortgage creditor and second, a transfer to the tenancy by the entirety, which was increased by the payments.