Tabor v. Davis (In re Davis)
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-309(b) (emphasis added). To recover a money judgment, a plaintiff-creditor need only show that the transfer is voidable, i.e., fraudulent, and to what extent (the value of the asset at the time of transfer or the amount that he is owed, whichever is less). Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-309(b). It is not necessary to actually return the asset to the hands of the transferor. Section 66-3-309 permits the judgment creditor to obtain a money judgment in lieu of the process of levy, execution, and sale of the asset transferred. If not subject to the defenses provided in section 66-3-309(a), a money judgment may be entered against "[t]he first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made." Tenn. Code Ann § 66-3-309(b)(1).

As we have seen, the fact that an action under the Tennessee Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act is being brought by a trustee in bankruptcy results in one important deviation.