Miller v. Fallas (In re J & M Sales Inc.)
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 502(a). Objecting Defendants argue that because Section 544(b) specifically refers to Section 502, in order to have an allowable claim a creditor must have filed a proof of claim or be excused from doing so under Section 1111(a). Since the IRS did not file a proof of claim and the Debtors did not schedule the IRS as holding a claim, the Objecting Defendants assert the IRS cannot act as the predicate creditor.

Section 1111(a) provides that: "A proof of claim or interest is deemed filed under section 501 of this title for any claim or interest that appears in the schedules filed under section 521(a)(1) or 1106(a)(2) of this title, except a claim or interest that is scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated."

The Trustee argues that he can rely on the IRS as a predicate creditor under Section 544(b) even though the IRS did not file a proof of claim. The Trustee relies primarily on Finkel v. Polichuk (In re Polichuk), 506 B.R. 405 (Bankr.