S.Z.O. v. Harrison Cnty. Dep't of Child Prot. Servs.
[…] (ii) That termination of the parent's parental rights is appropriate because reunification between the parent and child is not desirable toward obtaining a satisfactory permanency outcome ....
Miss. Code Ann. § 93-15-119(1)(a)(i)-(ii).

¶56. As discussed below, we find that the record contains credible proof that the youth court's findings that S.Z.O. was "unfit" to raise M.A.B. and that reunification would not lead to a satisfactory permanency outcome were supported by clear and convincing evidence.

A. M.A.B.'s January 9, 2021 Medical Emergency and the Surrounding Circumstances

¶57. Section 93-15-119(1)(a)(i) provides that whether a parent is "unfit" can be established by a parent's "past or present conduct" demonstrating "a substantial risk of compromising or endangering the child's safety and welfare." (Emphasis added).