Bullock v. Miss. Dep't of Child Prot. Servs.
[…] (i) The basis for bypassing the reasonable efforts for reunification of the parent and child under Section 43-21-603(7)(c) is established by clear and convincing evidence ....

Specifically, the court found that CPS presented clear and convincing evidence that Bullock had subjected Lucy "to aggravated circumstances, including, but not limited to ... torture [and] chronic abuse ...." See Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-603(7)(c)(i).

¶24. Mississippi Code Annotated section 93-15-119(1)(a)(i)-(ii) provides:

(1) A court hearing a petition under this chapter may terminate the parental rights of a parent when, after conducting an evidentiary hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence:

(a)(i) That the parent ... is mentally, morally, or otherwise unfit to raise the child, which shall be established by showing past or present conduct of the parent that demonstrates a substantial risk of compromising or endangering the child's safety and welfare; and

(ii) That termination of the parent's parental rights is appropriate because reunification between the parent and child is not desirable toward obtaining a satisfactory permanency outcome ....

Here, the youth court found that Bullock was mentally, morally, or otherwise unfit to raise all four children.

¶25. The youth court also found that termination grounds existed based on the following factors in Mississippi Code Annotated section 93-15-121(f) - (g) :